Student Projects

Independent Theses

Student Title Dates
Michelle Velez “Heavy metal contamination in vegetables grown in urban gardens” 2013-2014
Michele Wiedersum “Radium-226 as a potential indicator of surface water contamination from hydraulic fracturing wells in Northeast Pennsylvania” 2012-2013
Michael Lang “Denitrification in tidal marshes along a salinity gradient in the Delaware River Estuary: Implications of salt water intrusion for an important ecosystem service” 2012-2013
Jennifer Roche “A comparative analysis of green insulation techniques” 2012-2013
Margaret Garcia “A path to remediation: The effects of crude oil on salt and freshwater marsh sediment” 2012
Cynthia Troy “Effects of salinity, toxicity, moisture and temperature stress on nitrous oxide production in agricultural soils” 2012
Nicole Poletto “An assessment of heavy metal accumulation history in the Delaware River Estuary” 2011-2012
Andrew Galtieri “The dispersal of radioisotopes due to routine nuclear power plant operation” 2011-2012
Angela Bagnasco “New urbanist development plan in West Philadelphia” 2010-2011
Tatjana Prsa “Impact of rising sea levels and salinity intrusion on the metabolic activity and community composition of sulfate reducing bacteria in tidal freshwater marsh sediments” 2007- 2008

Independent Projects

Student Title Dates
Emeka Ndichie “Mortality of ghost shrimp during a simulated oil spill and dispersant application” 2014
Connor Supple “Examination of N and P concentration in Eastern PA watersheds with varying land-use” 2013
John Devine “The effects of hydraulic fracturing on the conductivity of streams in the Susquehanna River Watershed” 2013
Molly Haggerty “Ecosystem services in a constructed wetlands: Sediment retention and denitrification dynamics” 2013
Andrew Bigelow “Analysis of How Changes in Transportation Habits can alter Carbon Dioxide Emissions” 2013
Christofer Denny “Fracking Up the Susquehanna” 2013
Allison Pepper “The effects of hydraulic fracturing on surface water in the Pennsylvania Marcellus Shale region: An analysis of heavy metals and major ions” 2013
Stefan Goodridge “The green economy” 2011
Andrew Gordon “Gamma-emitting radioisotope contamination of drinking water in the Marcellus Shale natural gas extraction area of Northeastern Pennsylvania” 2011
Michael Mangiante “Land-use effects on phosphorus and nitrogen dynamics during a storm event in a Pennsylvania stream” 2011
Kara Chatham “Examining the impact of Mount Pinatubo ash on seawater micronutrient concentrations” 2011
Eric Au “Effects of saltwater intrusion on bio-available organic matter in marsh soils” 2011
Luis Dominguez “Observing concentrations of nitrates and phosphates in the Rio Grande at dams from the Rio Grande Reservoir, Colorado to the American Dam, El Paso, Texas” 2011
Si Xue Lin “Land use and mutualism: investigating intercropping pairs” 2011
Michael Patson “Mineralization in two wetlands” 2011
Neil Mehta “The microbial degradation of crude oil in fresh and saltwater marsh soils” 2011
Justin Stephens “Acidification dynamics of mountaintop peatlands in response to N, SO42-, and Fe deposition in the Endless Mountains region, PA” 2010-2011
Justin Meschter “Delivery of sediments and heavy metals to tidal marshes along the Delaware River Estuary” 2009
Michael Gill “Minor-watershed phosphate and nitrate levels as a function of population density in Chester County, PA” 2009
Angela Bagnasco “Childhood environmental education: A study on the effects of a zoo on environmental awareness” 2009